Draft Otago Chess Club Calendar 2019
Wednesday Programme (other dates in italics)
30-Jan Opening night - Presidents vs VP
6-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 1
13-Feb Annual General Meeting
20-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 2
27-Feb A Chang Memorial Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 3
6-Mar A Chang Memorial Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 4
13-Mar A Chang Memorial Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 5
20-Mar Blitz Tournament
27-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 1 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 1
3-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 2 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 2
10-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 3 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 3
17-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 4 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 4
24-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 5 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 5
1-May Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) catchup Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 6
8-May Novelty event Revised Backline
15-May Swiss Rapid 1&2 Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
22-May Swiss Rapid 3&4 Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
29-May Swiss Rapid 5&6 Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
5-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
12-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
19-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
26-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
3-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
10-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
17-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
24-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
31-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
7-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR1) catchup/ Novelty Thematic
14-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 1 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 1
21-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 2 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 2
28-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 3 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 3
4-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 4 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 4
11-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 5 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 5
18-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) catchup Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 6
25-Sep Rapid Championship (DRR2) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
2-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
9-Oct Novelty Event Transfer
16-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
23-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) catchup/ Novelty Team Blitz
30-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
6-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
13-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
20-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
27-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
4-Dec Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
11-Dec Closing Night Trophy Presentation / Quiz

Last Updated on 3/12/2018
By Quentin Johnson