Otago Chess Club Calendar 2021
Wednesday Programme (other dates in italics)
27-Jan Opening night - Presidents vs VP
3-Feb Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 1
10-Feb Annual General Meeting
17-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 1 & 2
24-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 3 & 4
3-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 1 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 1
7-Mar Otago Autumn Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
10-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 2 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 2
17-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 3 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 3
24-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 4 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 4
31-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 5 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 5
7-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) catchup Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 6
14-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 1 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
21-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 2 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
28-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 3 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
5-May Graham Haase Memorial 4 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
12-May Graham Haase Memorial 5 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
19-May Swiss Rapid 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
26-May Swiss Rapid 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
2-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
9-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
13-Jun Otago Winter Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
16-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
23-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
30-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
7-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
14-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
21-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
28-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
4-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR1) catchup/ Blitz 2 Blitz 2
11-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 1 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 1
18-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 2 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 2
25-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 3 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 3
1-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 4 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 4
5-Sep Otago Spring Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
8-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 5 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 5
15-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) catchup Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 6
22-Sep Rapid Championship (DRR2) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
29-Sep Rapid Championship (DRR2) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
6-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
13-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) catchup/ Blitz 3 Blitz 3
20-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
27-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
3-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
10-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
17-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
24-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
1-Dec Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 4
5-Dec Otago Summer Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
8-Dec Closing Night Trophy Presentation / Quiz

Last Updated on 28/02/2021
By Quentin Johnson