Otago Chess Club Calendar 2022
Wednesday Programme (other dates in italics)
26-Jan Opening night - Presidents vs VP
2-Feb Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 1 5min+3sec Bronstein
9-Feb Annual General Meeting
16-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 1 & 2
23-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 3 & 4
2-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 1
6-Mar Otago Autumn Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
9-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 2
16-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 3
23-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 4
30-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 5
6-Apr Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR) catchup (Swiss) Round 6
13-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 1 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
20-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 2 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
27-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 3 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
4-May Graham Haase Memorial 4 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
11-May Graham Haase Memorial 5 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
18-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
25-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
1-Jun Rapid Championship (DRR1) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
8-Jun Rapid Championship (DRR1) catchup/ Blitz 2 Blitz 2 5min+3sec Bronstein
12-Jun Otago Winter Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
15-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
22-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
29-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
6-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
13-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
20-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
27-Jul Swiss Rapid 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
3-Aug Swiss Rapid 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
10-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
17-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
24-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
31-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) catchup/ Blitz 3 Blitz 3 5min+3sec Bronstein
4-Sep Otago Spring Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
7-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 1
14-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 2
21-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 3
28-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 4
5-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 5
12-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR) catchup (Swiss) Round 6
19-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
26-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
2-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
9-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
16-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
23-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
30-Nov Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 4 5min+3sec Bronstein
4-Dec Otago Summer Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
7-Dec Closing Night Trophy Presentation / Quiz