Draft Otago Chess Club Calendar 2023
Wednesday Programme (other dates in italics)
25-Jan Opening night - Presidents vs VP
1-Feb Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 1 5min+3sec Bronstein
8-Feb Annual General Meeting
15-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 1 & 2
22-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 3 & 4
1-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 1
5-Mar Otago Autumn Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
8-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 2
15-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 3
22-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 4
29-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 5
5-Apr Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR) catchup (Swiss) Rd 6
12-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 1 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
19-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 2 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
26-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 3 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
3-May Graham Haase Memorial 4 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
10-May Graham Haase Memorial 5 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
17-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
24-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
31-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
7-Jun Rapid Championship (DRR1) catchup/ Blair Freeman Blitz 2 5min+3sec Bronstein
11-Jun Otago Winter Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
14-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
21-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
28-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
5-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
12-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
19-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
26-Jul Swiss Rapid 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
2-Aug Swiss Rapid 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
9-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
16-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
23-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
30-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) catchup/ Blair Freeman Blitz 3 5min+3sec Bronstein
3-Sep Otago Spring Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
6-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 1
13-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 2
20-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 3
27-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 4
4-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) catchup/ Blair Freeman Blitz 4 5min+3sec Bronstein
11-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 5
18-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR) catchup (Swiss) Rd 6
25-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
1-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
8-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
15-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
22-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
29-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
3-Dec Otago Summer Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
6-Dec Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 5 5min+3sec Bronstein
13-Dec Closing Night Trophy Presentation / Quiz