Otago Secondary School Teams Championship 2019



* Reserve playing for another team









No School Team Board Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Match Place
1 Otago Boys' HS A 1 Max Lough 1 1/2 0 1 1 1 1 5 1/2 7 1st
2 Ethan Lau 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
3 Noah Oseki 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
4 Sam Thompson 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 6
Res
B7 W2 B4 W11 B3 W8 B9 0
Total
4 3 1/2 3 4 4 4 3 25 1/2
2 Logan Park HS A 1 Alexander Sun 1/2 1/2 1 1 0 1 1 5 5 3rd
2 Zishen Fu 0 0 1 1/2 0 1 1 3 1/2
3 Paxton Hall 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6
4 Lindsay Dowden-MacKay 1 0 1 1 1/2 1 1 5 1/2
Res
W8 B1 W5 B10 W4 B6 W3 0
Total
2 1/2 1/2 4 3 1/2 1 1/2 4 4 20
3 Kavanagh College 1 Andrew Wilson 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 4 3 1/2 6th=
2 Samuel Kelly 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3
3 Alison Latawan 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3
4 Josh Chen 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
Res
B9 W4 B7 W6 W1 B12 B2 0
Total
2 1 4 4 0 3 0 14
4 John McGlashan A 1 Martin Brook 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 2nd
2 Oscar Lobb 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 5
3 Harrison Biggs 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
4 Caleb Oakley 1 1 0 1 1/2 1 1 5 1/2
Res
W10 B3 W1 B12 B2 W5 W11 0
Total
4 3 1 3 2 1/2 4 4 21 1/2
5 SHEAF Home Schooling 1 Andrew Anderson 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 11th
2 Daniel Anderson 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
3 Linus Patterson 0 1 0 0 1/2 0 1 2 1/2
4 Leo Burnett 1 1 0 0 0 0 1/2 2 1/2
Res
B11 W6 B2 W9 W12 B4 B10 0
Total
2 2 0 1 1 1/2 0 1 1/2 8
6 Kings HS 1 Alex McKean 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 1/2 10th
2 Bailey Wills 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
3 Ra Galbraith * 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
4
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Res
W12 B5 W10 B3 W7 W2 B8 0
Total
2 2 1 0 3 0 2 10
7 Otago Girls' HS 1 Brooke McMillan 0 0 0 0 0 1 1/2 1 1/2 0 12th
2 Carinn Gaspar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Claudia Scott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Zac Brooking * 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Res
W1 B10 W3 B8 B6 W9 W12 0
Total
0 0 0 0 1 1 1/2 2 1/2
8 Otago Boys' HS B 1 Richard Wang 1/2 0 1 1 1/2 0 1 4 3 1/2 4th
2 Nicholas Wright 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
3 Oliver Hobbs 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
4 Gianni Munro 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
Res
B2 W11 B9 W7 B10 B1 W6 0
Total
1 1/2 2 2 4 3 1/2 0 2 15
9 Logan Park HS B 1 Ethan Lambeth 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1/2 6th=
2 Xing Zhang 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 5
3 Harry Major 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
4 Odin Jacobs 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Res
W3 B12 W8 B5 W11 B7 W1 0
Total
2 1 2 3 2 3 1 14
10 John McGlashan B 1 Andre Radel 0 1 1 0 1/2 0 1 3 1/2 3 9th
2 John Mengel 0 1 1 1/2 0 1 1 4 1/2
3 Edward Diaz-Farron 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
4 Xavier Radel 0 1 1 0 0 0 1/2 2 1/2
Res
B4 W7 B6 W2 W8 B11 W5 0
Total
0 4 3 1/2 1/2 1 2 1/2 11 1/2
11 Otago Boys' HS C 1 Aaron Nelson 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 1/2 8th
2 Ali Taha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Jared Lau 1 1 1/2 0 1 1 0 4 1/2
4 Harvey Mullins 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Res
W5 B8 W12 B1 B9 W10 B4 0
Total
2 2 2 1/2 0 2 3 0 11 1/2
12 Logan Park HS C 1 Leevi Hanson 1 1 0 0 0 0 1/2 2 1/2 3 1/2 5th
2 Zack Hibbert 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 5
3 Simon Schack 0 1 1/2 0 1/2 0 1 3
4 Megan MacDermid 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
Res
B6 W9 B11 W4 B5 W3 B7 0
Total
2 3 1 1/2 1 2 1/2 1 3 1/2 14 1/2