Otago Secondary School Teams Championship 2020



* Reserve playing for another team









No School Team Board Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Match Place
1 Otago Boys' HS A 1 Noah Oseki 1 0 1 1/2 1 1 1 5 1/2 6 2nd
2 Ethan Lau 1 0 1 1 1/2 1 1 5 1/2
3 Richard Wang 1 1/2 1 1 0 1 1 5 1/2
4 Aaron Nelson 1 1/2 1 1/2 1 1 1 6
Res
B8 W4 B15 W2 B3 W11 W7 0
Total
4 1 4 3 2 1/2 4 4 22 1/2
2 James Hargest A 1 Ron Gelik 1 1 0 1/2 1 1 0 4 1/2 4 1/2 4th
2 Corbin Fraser 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
3 Hasnula Hewa Babaranda 1 0 0 0 1/2 1/2 0 2
4 Michael Clinckett 1/2 1 0 1/2 1 0 1 4
Res
W9 B5 W3 B1 W7 B10 B4 0
Total
2 1/2 3 0 1 3 1/2 2 1/2 2 14 1/2
3 John McGlashan A 1 Martin Brook 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 5 5 3rd
2 Oscar Lobb 1 1 1 1 1/2 1 1 6 1/2
3 Andre Radel 1 1 1 0 1 1/2 0 4 1/2
4 John Mengel 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 4
Res
B10 W6 B2 W4 W1 B5 B15 0
Total
3 4 4 1 1 1/2 3 1/2 3 20
4 Logan Park HS A 1 Alexander Sun 1 1 1 1 1/2 1 1 6 1/2 6 1/2 1st
2 Zishen Fu 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
3 Paxton Hall 1/2 1/2 1 1 1 1 1 6
4 Zack Hibbert 1 1/2 1 1 1 1 0 5 1/2
Res W11 B1 W7 B3 W5 B6 W2 0
Total
3 1/2 3 3 3 3 1/2 4 2 22
5 Kavanagh College 1 Andrew Wilson 1 0 0 0 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 3 10th
2 Samuel Kelly 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3
3 Josh Chen 1 1 1 1 0 1/2 0 4 1/2
4 Alison Latawan 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 4
Res
B12 W2 B9 W6 B4 W3 W10 0
Total
4 1 3 3 1/2 1/2 1 13
6 Waitaki Boys HS A 1 William Knight 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 3 12th
2 Scott Hay 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
3 Dominic Walsh 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
4 Harry Wilson 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
Res
BYE B3 W13 B5 W8 W4 B11 0
Total
4 0 3 1 3 0 1 12
7 Kings HS X 1 Connor Gray 0 1 0 1/2 0 0 0 1 1/2 3 1/2 9th
2 Hasan Sheikh 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
3 Naoki Kozakai 1 0 0 1 1/2 1 0 3 1/2
4 Ted Menzies 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Res
B14 W15 B4 W10 B2 W12 B1 0
Total
3 2 1 2 1/2 1/2 3 0 12
8 Southland Girls HS 1 Kate Anderson-Forbes 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 1/2 13th=
2 Sophia Witham 0 1 1/2 1 0 0 1 3 1/2
3 Anna Scott 0 1 1 1/2 1 1 1 5 1/2
4 Seko Hubber-Peckham* 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2
Res
W1 B13 W12 B14 B6 W9 BYE 0
Total
0 2 2 1/2 1 1/2 1 1 4 12
9 Kings HS Y 1 Cameron McKean 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 5 3 1/2 6th
2 Damil Kebekbayev 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 5
3 Chris Klemeston 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
4 Alex McKean 1/2 1 0 1/2 1 1 1 5
Res
B2 W12 W5 B15 BYE B8 W13 0
Total
1 1/2 2 1 1 1/2 4 3 3 16
10 Otago Boys' HS B 1 Nicholas Wright 0 1/2 0 1/2 1 0 1 3 3 1/2 7th
2 Jared Lau 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2
3 Oliver Hobbs 0 1 1 0 0 1/2 1 3 1/2
4 Nathaniel Millar-Coote 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 6
Res
W3 B11 W14 B7 W15 W2 B5 0
Total
1 2 1/2 3 1 1/2 2 1 1/2 3 14 1/2
11 Logan Park HS B 1 Jack Ta 0 1/2 1 1 1 0 0 3 1/2 4 5th
2 Nathan Mutch 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
3 Ethan Lambeth 1/2 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 1/2
4 Fen McIntosh 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 4
Res
B4 W10 BYE B13 W14 B1 W6 0
Total
1/2 1 1/2 4 4 4 0 3 17
12 John McGlashan B 1 Sheon Luxmanan 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 2 1/2 13th=
2 Xavier Radel 0 0 1/2 1 1/2 0 0 2
3 Harold Gao 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
4
0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Res
W5 B9 B8 BYE W13 B7 W14 0
Total
0 2 1 1/2 4 2 1/2 1 1 12
13 Waitaki Boys HS B 1 Clive Genet 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 15th
2 Deckquinn McHattan 0 0 0 0 1/2 1 0 1 1/2
3 Lachlan Rooney 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
4 Casey Thomson 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
Res
B15 W8 B6 W11 B12 BYE B9 0
Total
2 2 1 0 1 1/2 4 1 11 1/2
14 James Hargest B 1 Eulalia Terra Teodoro 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 5 3 11th
2 Alexander Cunningham 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
3 Noah Jaleeludeen 0 1 0 1/2 0 0 1 2 1/2
4 Fernando Rios Farias 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3
Res Seko Hubber-Peckham W7 BYE B10 W8 B11 W15 B12 0
Total
1 4 1 2 1/2 0 1 3 12 1/2
15 Kings HS Z 1 Logan Olding 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1/2 8th
2 Bailey Wills 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 5
3 Cam Fraser 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 6
4 Cam Harris 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 0 1 1/2
Res
W13 B7 W1 W9 B10 B14 W3 0
Total
2 2 0 2 1/2 2 3 1 12 1/2