Otago/Southland Secondary School Teams Championship 2021



* Reserve playing for another team








No School Team Board Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Match Place
1 Logan Park HS A 1 Alexander Sun 1 0 1 1 1 1/2 4 5 2nd
2 Zishen Fu 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1/2
3 Paxton Hall 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
4 Xing Zhang 1 0 1 1 1 0 5
Res Zack Hibbert (played R6 on bd4) B10 W7 B11 W8 B9 W2 0
Total
4 1 4 4 3 2 1/2 18 1/2
2 Otago Boys' HS A 1 Noah Oseki 1 1 1 0 1 1/2 4 1/2 3 1/2 8th
2 Aaron Nelson 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
3 Nathaniel Millar-Coote 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
4 Nicholas Wright 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
Res
W11 B9 W5 B7 W3 B1 0
Total
4 3 2 1 3 1 1/2 14 1/2
3 John McGlashan A 1 Oscar Lobb 1 1 0 1 0 1 4 3 1/2 7th
2 Martin Brook 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
3 Ryan Zhou 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
4 John Mengel 0 1 1/2 1 0 1/2 3
Res
B12 W6 B7 W17 B2 B10 0
Total
2 4 1 1/2 4 1 2 1/2 15
4 James Hargest A 1 Ron Gelik 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 4 3rd
2 Forrest Lung 0 1 1 1 1 0 4
3 Hasnula Babaranda 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
4 Corbin Fraser 1 1 1 0 0 1 4
Res
W13 B15 W12 B5 W7 W9 0
Total
2 4 4 3 1 2 16
5 Kings HS A 1 Cam Fraser 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 4th
2 Bailey Wills 1 1 1 0 1 1 5
3 Hasan Sheikh 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
4 Chay-Hong Rasmey-Sous 1 1 0 1 1 1 5
Res
B14 W8 B2 W4 B15 W7 0
Total
4 3 2 1 3 2 15
6 Kavanagh College 1 Alison Latawan 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 15th
2 Ethan Then 0 0 0 1 1 0 2
3 Tobias Devereux 1/2 0 0 1 1 0 2 1/2
4 Shrinivas Mahamuni 0 0 0 1/2 0 0 1/2
Res
W15 B3 W16 B18 W11 B12 0
Total
1/2 0 0 3 1/2 3 0 7
7 Southland Boys' HS 1 Atlas Kerr 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5 1/2 1st
2 Dylan Lee 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
3 Oshada Perera 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
4 Kit Zoreno 1 1 1/2 0 1 0 3 1/2
Res
B16 B1 W3 W2 B4 B5 0
Total
4 3 2 1/2 3 3 2 17 1/2
8 Waitaki Boys HS Red 1 Sen Macmaster 0 1 1/2 0 0 1 2 1/2 2 1/2 13th
2 Diederick Van Basten 1 0 1 0 1/2 1 3 1/2
3 Ian Repia-King 1/2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1/2
4 Murphy Munro 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Res
W17 B5 W15 B1 W10 B13 0
Total
2 1/2 1 3 1/2 0 1/2 2 9 1/2
9 Logan Park HS B 1 Tyne Grant 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 3 1/2 6th
2 Naoki Kozakai 1 1 1 1 0 1 5
3 Fen McIntosh 1 0 1 1 1 0 4
4 Nathan Mutch 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Res
B18 W2 B10 W14 W1 B4 0
Total
4 1 4 4 1 2 16
10 Otago Boys' HS B 1 Oliver Hobbs 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 10th
2 Jared Lau 0 1 0 0 1/2 0 1 1/2
3 Joseph Chen 0 1 0 1 1 1 4
4 Ethan Maw 0 1 0 1 1 1/2 3 1/2
Res
W1 B16 W9 B12 B8 W3 0
Total
0 4 0 3 3 1/2 1 1/2 12
11 John McGlashan B 1 Joseph Knopp 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 17th
2 Joel Masters 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Marek Leith-Rickerby 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
4 Evers Donnelly-Davy 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Res
B2 W18 W1 B15 B6 W17 0
Total
0 3 0 0 1 0 4
12 James Hargest B 1 Tony Huang 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 3 1/2 9th
2 Jonathan Fisher 0 1 0 1 1 1 4
3 Jacob Mortimer 1 1 0 0 1 1 4
4 Michael Clinckett 1 0 0 0 1 1 3
Res
W3 B13 B4 W10 B14 W6 0
Total
2 3 0 1 3 4 13
13 Kings HS B 1 Calan McDermott 1 0 1 1 1 0 4 4 5th
2 Alex McKean 1 0 0 1/2 1 0 2 1/2
3 Quinn Bailey 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
4 Geordie Stephenson * 0 1 1 1 1 1 5
Res
B4 W12 B14 W16 B17 W8 0
Total
2 1 3 3 1/2 3 2 14 1/2
14 Waitaki Boys HS Black 1 Hunter Frith 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1/2 16th
2 Lucas Harnett 0 1 1 0 0 1 3
3 Mitchell Bradford 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
4 Noah Fifita 0 1 0 0 0 1 2
Res
W5 B17 W13 B9 W12 B18 0
Total
0 2 1 0 1 3 7
15 Logan Park HS C 1 Charlie Bauchop 1 0 1/2 1 0 0 2 1/2 2 14th
2 Aidan Dixon 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
3 Micah Duckles 1/2 0 0 1 1 0 2 1/2
4 Aubrey Alsop Mackie 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
Res
B6 W4 B8 W11 W5 B16 0
Total
3 1/2 0 1/2 4 1 1 10
16 Otago Boys' HS C 1 William Parry 0 0 1 0 1 1 3 3 11th
2 Finn McDonald 0 0 1 1/2 1 0 2 1/2
3 Nikolai Kirkland 0 0 1 0 1 1 3
4 Daniel Visser 0 0 1 0 1 1 3
Res
W7 W10 B6 B13 W18 W15 0
Total
0 0 4 1/2 4 3 11 1/2
17 James Hargest C 1 Roland Cameron 1 1 1 0 0 1 4 2 1/2 12th
2 Alexander Cunningham 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
3 Samuel Collins 1/2 1 1/2 0 1 1 4
4 Jorja McKinley 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
Res
B8 W14 B18 B3 W13 B11 0
Total
1 1/2 2 3 1/2 0 1 4 12
18 Waitaki Boys HS White 1 Deckquinn McHattan 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 18th
2 Carlos Milford-Stevens 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
3 Rowan Blair 0 0 1/2 0 0 0 1/2
4 Alexander Mansell 0 0 0 1/2 0 0 1/2
Res
W9 B11 W17 W6 B16 W14 0
Total
0 1 1/2 1/2 0 1 3