Otago-Southland Intermediate and Primary Interschool Teams Championship 2022














No School Team Board Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Match Points Place
1 Balmac A 1 Zihan Fu 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 6 6 1/2 1st
2 Niko Booth 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 5
3 Scotty Samuel 1 1 1 1/2 0 1 1 5 1/2
4 Thisun Kuruppuarachchi 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
Res
W7 B9 W11 B2 W8 B5 W6 0
Total
3 4 4 3 1/2 2 3 4 23 1/2
2 James Hargest 1 Alex Samson 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 5 6 2nd
2 Sasandu Kiwulegedara 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
3 Zach Hotton 1 1 1 1/2 0 1 1 5 1/2
4 Elliya Kim 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
Res
BYE W8 B5 W1 B11 W6 B10 0
Total
4 4 3 1/2 3 4 4 22 1/2
3 John McGlashan 1 Gus Carr 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 2 1/2 9th
2 Blake Chalmers 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3
3 Adam Docherty 0 0 0 1 1/2 0 1 2 1/2
4 Toby Spalding 0 1/2 0 1 0 1/2 1/2 2 1/2
Res
B8 W6 B10 BYE W5 B4 W9 0
Total
1 1/2 2 4 1/2 1 1/2 2 1/2 12
4 Green Island 1 Ollie Warrington 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4 2 1/2 8th
2 Leeroy Hemopo 1/2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1/2
3 Leo Hemopo 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 4
4 Lena Walker 0 0 1 0 0 1/2 0 1 1/2
Res
W9 B5 BYE W10 B6 W3 B7 0
Total
1 1/2 1 4 2 0 2 1/2 1 12
5 Columba College 1 Alexa Choie 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6 3 1/2 6th
2 Haley Guan 1 1 0 1/2 1 0 1 4 1/2
3 Iris Gibson 0 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 1 1/2
4 Emily Berry 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Res Chloe Chagnon B10 W4 W2 B8 B3 W1 BYE 0
Total
2 3 1 1/2 3 1/2 1 4 15
6 Balmac B 1 Henry Zhong 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 4 3 1/2 7th
2 Otis Murray 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
3 Lewis Mabon 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 5
4 Bobby Song 0 1/2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1/2
Res
W11 B3 W8 B9 W4 B2 B1 0
Total
1 3 1/2 2 4 4 0 0 14 1/2
7 Balmac C 1 Callum Thompson 0 1 1/2 0 1 0 1 3 1/2 4 5th
2 Syauqi Alhilmi 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
3 Joshua Grindlay 0 1 0 0 1/2 1 0 2 1/2
4 Sammie Jamieson 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 4
Res
B1 BYE W9 B11 W10 B8 W4 0
Total
1 4 2 1/2 0 3 1/2 1 3 15
8 George St Normal A 1 Stanley Hammond 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 3 5 3rd
2 Zhiqing Li 1 0 1 1/2 1 1 1 5 1/2
3 Tarn Elder 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
4 Dinuja Namal Gouwage 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 5
Res
W3 B2 B6 W5 B1 W11 B11 0
Total
3 0 2 3 1/2 2 3 3 16 1/2
9 Maori Hill 1 William Garner 0 0 1/2 0 1 0 0 1 1/2 2 11th
2 Ivan Stojanov 1/2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1/2
3 Dev Kandath 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
4 Kano Gough 1 0 0 0 1 0 1/2 2 1/2
Res
B4 W1 B7 W6 BYE W11 B3 0
Total
2 1/2 0 1 1/2 0 4 0 1 1/2 9 1/2
10 Stirling School 1 Evie Alexander 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1/2 10th
2 Renee Carroll 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
3 Jack Steel 1 0 1 1 1/2 1 0 4 1/2
4 Angus Hammond* 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
Res
W5 B11 W3 B4 B7 BYE W2 0
Total
2 0 2 2 1/2 4 0 10 1/2
11 George St Normal B 1 Marcus Ng 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 4 4th
2 Alex Lai 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
3 Jeremiah King 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 5
4 Blake Friedrich 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Res
B6 W10 B1 W7 W2 B9 W8 0
Total
3 4 0 4 1 4 1 17