The Otago Chess Club has been established in Dunedin since 1875. Below are copies of past club publications recording its history.

Otago Chess Club Jubilee 1884-1934
Otago Chess Club 75th Anniversary
Century of Chess in Dunedin 1875-1975
Otago Chess Club Rules 1909
New Zealand Chess Championship Dunedin 1974-75
67th New Zealand Chess Congress Dunedin 1959-60

Otago Chess Club Jubilee 1884-1934

Otago Chess Club 75th Anniversary

Century of Chess in Dunedin 1875-1975

Otago Chess Club Rules 1909

New Zealand Chess Championship Dunedin 1974-75

67th New Zealand Chess Congress Dunedin 1959-60

Past Club Champions

1896-7 R.A. Cleland; 1898 H. Lyders; 1899 O. Balk; 1900 J. Edwards; 1901 F.W. Clayton; 1902 D. Forsyth; 1903 O. Balk; 1904-5 D. Forsyth; 1906 H. Mellor; 1907 D. Forsyth; 1908 G.F. Dodds; 1909 R.A. Cleland; 1910 J. Dunlop; 1911 R.A. Cleland; 1912 H.J. Armstrong; 1913 O. Balk; 1914-5-6 H.J. Armstrong; 1917 R.A. Cleland; 1918-9 L.D. Coombs; 1920-1-2 A.W.O. Davies; 1923 W.G. Stenhouse; 1924 A.W.O. Davies; 1925 B.W. Stenhouse 1926 Not awarded; 1927 R.S. McDermid; 1928 O. Balk; 1929 W.G. Stenhouse; 1930-1 L.D. Coombs; 1932-3 R.S. Watt; 1934-5 W. Lang; 1936 R.S. McDermid; 1937 W. Lang; 1938 R.S. Watt; 1939-40 J.F. Lang 1941 Dr E.W. Bennett; 1942 R.S. Watt; 1943 Not awarded; 1944 Dr E.J. Rawnsley; 1945 R.S. Watt; 1946 J.F. Lang; 1947 R.W Lungley.

Year

Champion

Intermediate

Junior

Perpetual Handicap

JJ Marlow Trophy (Schoolpupil/U20)

Cleland Trophy

Richard Sutton Trophy

Graham Haase Trophy

Allan Chang Trophy

Rapid

Blitz

1947




W. Lang






1948

W. Lang

R. E. Williamson

R. J. Glass

R. J. Glass






1949

W. Lang

J. K. Webling

J. F. McEwan

R. Gardner






1950

S. J. Webb

A.C. Twose

V. Hay

S.J. Webb

G.T. Adams (OBHS)





1951

R.A. Rasa

R. J. Glass

B.C. Cusack

J.T. Porter

R.J. Glass (KHS)





1952

R.A. Rasa

H.E. Hewitt

J. Armstrong

J. Armstrong

G.T. Adams (OBHS)





1953

R.A. Rasa

I.D. Hayes

A. Lentz


F. Bourke (KHS) & K. Steele (JmcGC)





1954

J.F. Lang

W.A. Poole/J.T. Porter

L. W. Leder/ J. Berry

J.T. Porter

J.J. Anderson (OBHS)





1955

R.A. Rasa

R.F. Williamson

K.M. Steele

W.B. Petrie

J.J. Anderson (OBHS)





1956

R.A. Rasa

W. B. Petrie

R. Lockhart


B. Burn (KHS)





1957

R.A. Rasa

K.M. Steele

B.W. Anderson

B.W. Anderson

M. Muir (KHS)





1958

T. van Dijk

A. Lentz

A. Henderson

A. Henderson

R. Patterson & E. Kelly (OBHS)





1959

R.A. Rasa

J.B. McGowan

G. Bates

J.B. McGowan

M. Bibby (OBHS) & J. Harraway (KHS)





1960

R.A. Rasa

J. Harraway

L. Decker

J. Harraway/L. Dickie

L. Amies (KHS)





1961

R.A. Rasa/L. Hayes

L. S. Amies/J.R. Anderson

M. Robb

M. Robb

M. Bibby (OBHS)





1962

L.S. Esterman

M. N. Robb

D. Esterman

M. N. Robb

M.N. Robb (OBHS)





1963

G. G. Haase

L. Milligan/R. Lockhart

D. Smythe

D. Smythe

M.N. Robb & G. Kerr (OBHS)





1964

M. N. Robb

M. Muir

J. W. D. Garrett

J. W. D. Garrett

G. Kerr (OBHS)





1965

G. G. Haase/ R.A. Rasa

B. Patterson


B. Patterson

G. Kerr (OBHS)





1966

G. G. Haase

D. Stewart

H. McMillan

K. Beatson

B. Patterson (KHS)





1967

G. G. Haase

M. Logan

G. Cessford

K. Beatson

G. Kwok (OBHS)





1968

G. G. Haase

K. Beatson

J. Lichter

K. Beatson

A. Pomeroy & R. Thomson (SBHS)





1969

G. G. Haase

F. Wilson

T. Pyatt

C. Leishman

R.J. Thomson & P.O. Paris (SBHS)





1970

G. G. Haase

H. Chin

P. Moogman/ C. Leishman

H. Chin

A. Pomeroy & R. Thomson (SBHS)

A.G. Kerr




1971

A. G. Kerr

R. Wansink

B. Cox

R. Wansink

D. Lichter (OBHS)

P. Paris




1972

G. G. Haase

M. Line

M. Sims

M. Sims

R. Wansink (St Pauls)





1973

G. G. Haase

D. Lichter

D. Cameron

R. Ford

J.M. Adams (KHS)

G. Haase & P. Paris




1974

P. O. Paris

J. M. Adams

A. Knowles

R. L. Perry

R.L. Perry

P. Paris




1975

P. O. Paris

J. Lichter

R. A. Dowden

A. J. Love

A. J. Love (St Pauls)





1976

B. Carpinter

M. Freeman

P. Adams/V. Hay

D. Watts

A. J. Love (St Pauls)





1977

P. O. Paris

D. Weegenaar

J. Wallis

J. Wallis

A. J. Love (St Pauls)

M. Freeman




1978

A. J. Love

M. White

R. L. Strickett

A. J. Love

A. J. Love (St Pauls) & M.R. Freeman (OBHS)

P. Paris




1979

P. O. Paris

I. Dalziel

E. Puddle

I. Dalziel

R.A. Dowden, W.H. Petch & D.W. Watts (OBHS)

P. Paris




1980

R. A. Dowden

P. Cullen/A. Knowles

T. Stiles

J. Sievey

W. Petch & G. Aimers (OBHS)

G. Haase




1981

R. Dowden/D. Weegenaar

J. Sievey

B. Martin

V. Flynn

J. Sievey (Queens) & I. Dalziel (KVHS)

R.A. Dowden




1982

R. J. Sutton

B. Martin

R.C.E. Gonin

B. Martin

B. Martin (Kenmure IS)

R.C. E. Gonin




1983

R. J. Sutton

P. Sinton

G. Dahl

G. Dahl

A. McIntosh (Bayfield HS) & B. Martin (LPHS)

B.M.S. Martin




1984

G. G. Haase/B. M. S. Martin

S. W. Martin

A. R. Chang/A. J. Patton

J. McIntosh

A. McIntosh (Bayfield HS)

G.G. Haase




1985

B. M. S. Martin/R.J. Sutton

J. Sutherland

S. M. Jones

S. Chandra

B.M.S. Martin (LPHS)

K. Boyd, G. Haase, A. Kwok & B. Martin




1986

R. J. Sutton

B. Freeman

M. J. Rocks

E. Rayner

B.M.S. Martin (LPHS)

B.M.S. Martin




1987

B. M. S. Martin

W. M. Jones

S. J. Lyall

M. Vincent

E.P. Rayner (Bayfield HS)

B.M.S. Martin




1988

B. M. S. Martin

I. L. Lamont

D. Heperi

D. Heperi

E.P. Rayner (Bayfield HS)

B.M.S. Martin




1989

R. J. Sutton

M. Vincent

R. D. Clarkson

H. Gold

G.R. Levy (OBHS) & E.P. Rayner (Bayfield HS)

B.M.S. Martin




1990

B. M. S. Martin

D. McCaughew

G. Shaw

D. Guthrie

M.B. Vincent (J.McG.C.)

M.B. Vincent




1991

B. M. S. Martin

R. E. Edwards

B. Caradoc-Davies

M. Vincent

M.B. Vincent (J.McG.C.)

R.A. Dowden & G.G. Haase




1992

A. J. Love

D. Guthrie

J. van Zoomeren

D. Guthrie

D.W. Guthrie (OBHS)

J.L. Sutherland




1993

A. J. Love

H. Gold

A. Batchelor

A. Batchelor

D.W. Guthrie (OBHS)

K. Boyd & G. Spencer-Smith



Moss Wylie

1994

D. Guthrie

A. Batchelor

F. Ryan

D. Guthrie/A. Batchelor

D.W. Guthrie (OBHS)

K. Boyd & G. Shaw



N Cummings

1995

J. Sutherland

F. Ryan/ H. Gold

T. Rowell

B. Stone

I. Jadallah (OBHS)

G.G. Haase



J Sutherland

Champion

Intermediate

Junior

Perpetual Handicap

Westpac Trophy

Blair Freeman Trophy

1996

J. Feenstra

T. Duffield

A. Ritchie

A. Batchelor

Kyaw Soe Win Pau (OBHS)

G.G. Haase



P Harris

A. J. Love

I. Jadallah

C. Bannister

I. Jadallah


1997

J. Sutherland

P. Cosgrove

T. Rowell

P. Cosgrove/ T. Rowell

T.H. Menzies

J.L. Sutherland




R. Wansink

T. Duffield

P. Hall

P. Hall


1998

R. J. Sutton

J. Gibb

A. Ritchie

H. Gold

I. Jadallah (OBHS)

J.L. Sutherland



H R Gold

H. Gold

J. McIntosh

D. Reid

J. McIntosh


1999

J. Sutherland

H. Gold

T. Rowell

A. Newbould

P. Hall (OBHS)

H. Gold



T Rowell

J. Sutherland

D. Reid

P. Hall

D. Reid


2000

H. Gold

H.Gold

L. Lambert

H. Gold





T Rowell

A. Batchelor

H. Gold

L. Lambert/ A. Newbould

W. H. Petch


2001

R. A. Dowden

D. Watts

L. Lambert

(not held)





R Stone

P. Harris

P. Harris


A. Newbould


2002

R. J. Sutton

W. H. Petch

J. Armstrong

(not held)

F. Tan (Kav Col)





R.A. Dowden

H. Gold


L. Lambert


2003

R. J. Sutton

G. Aimers

E. Nicholls

I. Hewson

L. Ding (Bayfield HS)

H. Gold




R.A. Dowden

H. Gold

I. Hewson

H. Gold


2004

R. J. Sutton

G. G. Haase

C. Bourne

C. Bourne

L. Ding (Bayfield HS)

D. Watts




R. J. Sutton/ Q. Johnson

A. Newbould

J. Favel/ N. Saib

Q. Johnson


2005

R. J. Sutton

T. Duffield

J. Armstrong

D. Reid

T. Riley & A. Stone

Q. Johnson




Q. Johnson

A. Newbould

J. Armstrong

J. Armstrong


2006

R. J. Sutton

C. Lydiate

(not awarded)

M. Hill

L. Ding

Q. Johnson




Q. Johnson

D. Reid

C. Lydiate, B. Watts & M. Saib

D. Storey


2007

J. Sutherland

C. Lydiate & T. Duffield

(not awarded)

A. Ritchie

P. Dawson (LPHS)

M. Voracek




J. Sutherland

D. Reid

A. Ritchie

T. Duffield


2008

J. Sutherland & Q. Johnson

J. Armstrong

(not awarded)

P. Dawson

P. Dawson (LPHS) & E. Nicholls (JMC)

J. Sutherland & Q. Johnson




J. Sutherland & Q. Johnson

P. Dawson

E. Munro

E. Munro


2009

J. Sutherland

I. Lamont

A. Scott

A. Scott

A. Scott (LPHS)

J. Sutherland




G. Aimers

P. Dawson

S. Fukushima

C. Ruffman


2010

J. Sutherland & I. Lamont

B. Southgate

C. Ruffman

I. Lamont

P. Dawson (LPHS), A. Scott (LPHS), C. Ruffman (LPHS), E. Munro (OBHS) & R. Ritchie (OBHS)

J. Sutherland



Allan Chang Hourglass Tournament Upset Prize

J. Sutherland

G. Aimers

R. Ritchie

C. Ruffman


2011

Q. Johnson

R. Mackway-Jones

T. Mottershead

Q. Johnson

L. Nicholls (Home) & C. Cho (JMC)

R. Wansink

R. Wansink


T. Mottershead

R. Wansink

T. Duffield

E. Munro

L. Nicholls


2012

R. Wansink

L. Nicholls

B. Clayton

E. Munro

T. Koop (Kings HS)

Q. Johnson

R. Wansink & Q. Johnson


R. Clarkson

T. Koop

R. Macway-Jones

B. Southgate

L. Nicholls

R. Wansink

2013

R. Wansink

S. Davie, B. Southgate & C. Li

C. Li

L. Nicholls

L. Nicholls (Home)

J. Sutherland

R. Wansink


G.Aimers

R. Wansink

S. Davie

N. Tamimi

N. Tamimi

R. Wansink

2014

J. Sutherland

S. Davie

J. McKee

J. McKee

L. Nicholls (Home)

Q. Johnson

Q. Johnson


M. Lough

L. Nicholls

S. Davie

J. Mckee

L. Nicholls

Q. Johnson

2015

Q. Johnson

B. Southgate

H. Nisa

G. Aimers

L. Nicholls (Home) & R. Jellyman (OBHS)

Q. Johnson

J. Sutherland


R. Jellyman

Q. Johnson

R. Jellyman

R. Clarkson

R. Jellyman

Q. Johnson

2016

J. Sutherland

N. Tamimi

S. Fukushima

R. Jellyman

L. Nicholls

Q. Johnson

Q. Johnson & L. Nicholls


T. Box

Q. Johnson

N. Tamimi

B. Southgate

S. Fukushima

Q. Johnson

2017

Q. Johnson

T. Duffield

M. Lough

H. Gold

R. Jellyman (OBHS)

Q. Johnson

Q. Johnson


T. Box

Q. Johnson

E. Sarfas

M. Lough

R. Lau

Q. Johnson

2018

H. Gold

E. Sarfas

R. High

M. Lough

M. Lough (OBHS), N. Tamimi & R. Jellyman

E. Sarfas & Q. Johnson

E. Sarfas


T. Duffield

E. Sarfas

S. Fukushima

T. Duffield

E. Sarfas

E. Sarfas

2019

E. Sarfas

S. Fukushima & R. Clarkson

A. Loretan

B. Suazo

A. Sun (LPHS)

S. Fukushima

Q. Johnson

R.Jellyman, B.Suazo & E.Sarfas

A. Loretan

Q. Johnson

H. Gold

R. Clarkson

B. Suazo

B. Suazo

2020

B. Suazo

R. High

H. Nisa

B. Suazo

Q. L. Kong-Lim (UO)

B. Suazo

B. Suazo

Not held

L. Kim

R. Suggate

R. Gangani

B. Southgate

H. Gold

R. Suggate & J. McKee

Q. Johnson

2021

R. Suggate & Q. Johnson

B. Southgate

H. Nisa

J. Paulsen

R. Suggate (Bayfield HS) & N.Oseki (OBHS)

J. Paulsen

E. Sarfas

R. Jellyman

N. Oseki

Q. Johnson

H. Gold

B. Southgate

N. Oseki

B. Suazo

B. Suazo

Home