Otago Chess Club Calendar 2024
Wednesday Programme (other dates in italics)
24-Jan Opening night - Presidents vs VP
31-Jan Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 1 5min+3sec Bronstein
7-Feb Annual General Meeting
14-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 1+
21-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 2+
28-Feb Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 1
3-Mar Otago Autumn Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
6-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 2
13-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 3
20-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 4
27-Mar Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 5
3-Apr Club Championship (Leg 1) 90m+30s (RR) catchup (Swiss) Rd 6
10-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 1 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
17-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 2 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
24-Apr Graham Haase Memorial 3 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
1-May Graham Haase Memorial 4 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
8-May Graham Haase Memorial 5 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
15-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
22-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
29-May Rapid Championship (DRR1) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
5-Jun Rapid Championship (DRR1) catchup/ Blair Freeman Blitz 2 5min+3sec Bronstein
9-Jun Otago Winter Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
12-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
19-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
26-Jun Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
3-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
10-Jul Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 3 5min+3sec Bronstein
17-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
24-Jul Cleland Trophy 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
31-Jul Swiss Rapid 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
7-Aug Swiss Rapid 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
14-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 1&2 25min+5sec Bronstein
21-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 3&4 25min+5sec Bronstein
28-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR2) 5&6 25min+5sec Bronstein
1-Sep Otago Spring Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
4-Sep Rapid Championship (DRR2) catchup/ Blair Freeman Blitz 4 5min+3sec Bronstein
11-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 1
18-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 2
25-Sep Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 3
2-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 4
9-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR/Swiss) Round 5
16-Oct Club Championship (Leg 2) 90m+30s (RR) catchup (Swiss) Rd 6
23-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 1
30-Oct Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 2
6-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 3
13-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 4
20-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 5
27-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m+30s (Swiss) Round 6
1-Dec Otago Summer Rapid Open Swiss 25min+5sec Bronstein
4-Dec Blair Freeman Trophy Blitz 5 5min+3sec Bronstein
11-Dec Closing Night Trophy Presentation / Quiz